CRLA logo

College Reading & Learning Association

Home | Conference | Members Only| Program Certifications: Tutor Training or Mentor Training | CRLA Store | Search | Contact Us
CRLA Awards and Scholarships Listing
  Back to Scholarships & Awards


CRLA Awards and Scholarships

The College Reading and Learning Association acknowledges the excellence of its members in many ways.

 

   

CRLA Special Anniversary Awards

2012 Rick Sheets (Sapphire Anniversary Award)
2007 Frank Christ (Ruby Anniversary Award)
2002 Gene Kerstiens (Jade Anniversary Award)
1997 Walter Pauk (Pearl Anniversary Award
1992 Martha Maxwell (Silver Anniversary Award)
 
Top of Page
   
CRLA Distinguished Research Award (1988-2003)
2003 Jean A. Dietrich, Ellen Lavelle
1998 - 2002 none awarded
1997 Michael O’Hear
1996 Carolyn Wilkie
1995 none awarded
1994 Judy Harrington
1993 Jim Prager
1992 Ross MacDonald
1991 Cheryl Brown
1990 Michele J. Simpson, Norman Stahl, and Christopher Hayes
1988 Michael O’Hear
 
Top of Page
   
CRLA Research Assistance Award (1988-2001)
1999 David Lemire
1998 Maureen Gay Hewlett and Jan Norton
1997 Jim Bell
1996 none awarded
1995 Michael O’Hear
1994 Karen Quinn
1993 Ross MacDonald
1992 Carolyn Smith
1991 Patricia Mulcahy-Ernt
1990 Rhea Ashmore
1988 Joyce A. Ritchey and Diane J. Starke
 
Top of Page
   
CRLA Scholarship for the Kellogg Institute (1994-2001)
2001 Carolyn Judd
2000 none awarded
1999 none awarded
1998 Roslyn Bethke
1997 none awarded
1996 Joe Millsap
1995 Kay Lynn Moran
1994 Denise Johnson
 
Top of Page
   
Cengage Award: Cengage Learning TeamUP Award formerly known as Houghton MifflinTravel Award for Teachers of Reading at a Community College (instituted in 2005)
2011 Alison Kuehner
2010 Kay Gregory (Cengage)
2009 None awarded (Cengage)
2008 None awarded (Cengage)
2007 Vincent Peloso
2006 Angela Henderson
2005 Leta Tyhurst
 
Top of Page
   
Distinguished Teaching Award (instituted in 2004)
2011 Saundra Y. McGuire, Patricia S. Foster
2010 Lori Saxby
2009 Rick Stepp-Bolling
2008 Magdalena Caproiu, Arden Hamer
2007 Pat Jonason
2006 none awarded
2005 none awarded
2004 Jane McGrath, Lonna Smith
 
Top of Page
   
ITTPC Outstanding Tutor Award (2011) formerly known as Tom Pasternack Outstanding Tutor Award
2012 Christine Guarino, Kings College, PA
2011 Thomas M. Wagoner, University of Louisville, KY
2011 Janice Elmore, Baker College of Cadillac, MI
2010 Jubilee Rodriguez, California State University, Long Beach, CA - Long Beach City College, Liberal Arts Campus, CA
2009 Nick Moellman, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
2008 Charity Bankhead, Blinn College, Bryan, TX
2007 Rogers Taylor, Southwest Missouri University, West Plains, MO
2006 William Bow, Chaminade University of Honolulu, HI
2005 Mikayla Truckey, Bryant College, Rhode Island
2004 Elizabeth Ann Kellett, North Hennepin Community College, Minneapolis, MN
2003 Mario Marcozzi, Northampton Community College, Pennsylvania
2002 Mary Ruth Reed, Randolph-Macon Woman’s College, Virginia
2001 Jeff Child, Wayne State College, Nebraska
2000 Brenda Gardenour
1999 Andrew Meyers, Washington
1998 Mark Rodel, Minnesota
1997 William Hufft, New Mexico
1996 Michael Kleczka, New Mexico
1995 Christine Widman-Wilson, New Mexico
 
Top of Page
   

Karen G. Smith Special Recognition Award (2003)
formerly known as Board Special Recognition Award

2012 Joe Barnhill, Kathy Stein
2011 None awarded
2010 Russ Hodges
2009 Elisabeth Moreno
2008 Emily Miller-Payne
2007 Lonna Smith, David Arendale
2006 Linda Russell
2005 Kathi Bartle Angus, Lynnae Dopp, Cynthia Peterson
2004 Rick Sheets, Anna Crockett, Jan Swinton
2003 Susan Deese-Roberts
Board Special Recognition Award (renamed Karen Smith Recognition Award above beginning in 2003)
2002 Corrine Johnson, Molly Widdicombe, Jan Norton
Frank Christ, Gene Kerstiens (Jade Anniversary Award)
2001 Lucy MacDonald, Sue Brown, Vicki Papineau
2000 Donna Wood, Patricia Mulcahy-Ernt, David Caverly
1999 Rosalind Lee, Roslyn Bethke
1998 Tom Dayton, Craig Stern
1997

Pat Jonason
Walter Pauk (Pearl Anniversary Award)
Perry Franklin, Dorothy Gray, Kathy MacDonald,
Karl Olsen (Canadian Symposium Honorees)

1996 Rosa Hall, Jo-Ann Mullen
1995 Karen Agee, Kathy Carpenter, Karan Hancock
1994 Tom Pasternack
1993 Vincent Orlando, Jane Hopper
1992 Mary Rubin, JoAnn Carter-Wells,
Martha Maxwell (Silver Anniversary Award)
1991 Gladys Shaw, Wayne Herlin, Frances McMurtray
 
Top of Page
   
McGraw-Hill Professional Development Award
2007 Sherry Dilley
 
Top of Page
   
Outstanding JCRL Award (instituted in 2006)
2012 J. Price, A.G. Lumpkin, E.A. Secman, and D.C. Bell
2011 Karen M. Bromley
2010 Susan Staats, Chris Batteen
2009 Diana F. Steele, Amy K. Levin, Richard Blecksmith, & Jill Shahverdian
2008 Anthony Laverpool
2007 Dianna L.Van Blerkom, Malcolm L. Van Blerkom, Sharon Bertsch
2006 Beverly A. Warde
 
Top of Page
   
Professional Development Scholarship
2012 Kimberly Bethea, Joseph Dulak, Johanna Drorak, Yvette Myrick, Robert Oliverio
2011 Regina Jack, Kelly Novic, Michael Keleher
2010 Dorothy Chase, Linda Creason, Nic Voge, Patrick Saxon, Kathy Stein
2009 Melissa L. Burgess, Julie Wechsler, Arden Hamer, Jane McGrath, Lori Robinson
2008 Essie Childers, David Lemire
2007 Liz Coleman, Maria Murguia, Alda Noronha-Nimmo, Lori E. Saxby, Melissa Thomas
2006 Tom Gibbon, Jan Norton, Nic Voge, Mary Weller
2005 Juline Albert, Evelyn Davidson, Patricia Grega, Lisa Hatfield, Gayla Keesee
2004 Terry Cook, Joyce Wolfe
2003 Robin Redmon Wright
2002 Robin Redmon Wright, Bruce Gamble, Roslyn Bethke, Teresa Ward, Ruth Foster
2001 Bill Horstman, Corrine Johnson, Terry Cook
2000 Bill Horstman, Corrine Johnson
1999 Jeannie Manning
1998 none awarded
1997 Maureen Gay Hewlett
1996 Carla Thompson, Louanne Whitton
1995 Jana Bland, Russell Hodges
1994 Mary Stanley
1993 Craig Stern, Marian Wronsky, David Lemire
1992 Elaine Batenhorst and Connie Katasse
1991 Gary Grown
1990 Maria J. Gallagher and James O. Armstrong
1989 Patricia A. Glenn
1988 Beverly Lou Walden Graham
1986 Patricia Mulcahy
1985 Linda Lee
1983 Louise Renault
1979
Kenneth Munns
 
Top of Page
   
Robert Griffin Award for Long and Outstanding Service (1992) formerly known as Long and Outstanding Service
2012 Gretchen Starks - Martin
2011 Lonna Smith, Vicki Papineau
2010 Kathryn Bartle Angus
2009 Dianna Van Blerkom, Malcolm Van Blerkom
2008 Corrine Johnson, Kate O’Dell
2007 Jeanne Higbee, Russ Hodges
2006 Tom Dayton, Jan Swinton
2005 Michael O’Hear, Rita Smilkstein
2004 Jan Norton, Rosalind Lee
2003 Carmen Springer-Davis
2002 Pat Jonason, Patricia Mulcahy-Ernt
2001 Vincent Orlando
2000 Kathy Carpenter
1999 Karen Agee, Sandra Evans, Becky Johnen
1998 Karan Hancock
1997 Shirley Sloan, Martha Maxwell
1996 Becky Johnen, Gwyn Enright
1995 Susan Deese-Roberts, Becky Patterson
1994 Gladys Shaw
1993 Lucy MacDonald
1992 Sue Brown
Long and Outstanding Service (renamed in 1992)
1991 Delryn Fleming
1990 Tom Gier, Kate Sandberg
1989 Ann Faulkner
1988 Karen Smith
1987 Mike McHargue, Spencer Olesen
1986 Frank Christ
1985 Pat Heard
1984 Gene Kerstiens
1981 Loretta Newman, Sallie Brown
1979 Seymour Prog
1976 Bill Carnahan
 
Top of Page
   
Fellows of the Council of Learning Assistance and Developmental Associations (CLADEA) formerly known as American Council of Developmental Education Associations (ACDEA)

Founding Fellows: David Arendale, Hunter Boylan, Martha Casazza, Frank Christ, K. Patricia Cross, Al Granowsky, Gene Kerstiens, Martha Maxwell, Cathy Nuse, Walter Pauk, Michael Rose, Karen Smith, Milton “Bunk” Spann
2012 Rosemary M. Karr and Saundra Y. McGuire
2011 John Gardner, Jim Valkenburg, and Janet Zadina
2009 Barbara Bonham, Nancy Carriuolo, Russ Hodges, Jack Truschel, William G. White, Jr.
2008 Robert McCabe, Vincent Tinto
2006 Jane McGrath, Jane Neuburger, Carol O’Shea, Kate Sandburg, Michele Simpson, Rita Smilkstein, Linda Thompson
2005 Susan Clark-Thayer, Jeanne Higbee, Karen Patty-Graham, Norman Stahl
2004 Carol Bader, Nancy Bornstein, David Caverly, Phoebe Helm, Lucy MacDonald, Georgine, Materniak, Gladys Shaw
2001 Kathy Carpenter, John Roueche, Claire Ellen Weinstein
2000 David Arendale, Hunter Boylan, Martha Casazza,Frank Christ, K. Patricia Cross, Al Granowsky,Gene Kerstiens, Martha Maxwell, Cathy Nuse, Walter Pauk, Michael Rose, Karen Smith, Milton “Bunk” Spann
  Link to PDF of CLADEA's Printable list of Fellows
 
Top of Page
 
College Reading & Learning Association website at www.crla.net
Questions to CRLA President: Melissa Thomas at Thomasmm1@cofc.edu
Last update: 20-Dec-2012

Proud Members of cas logo (www.cas.edu) & CLADEA (www.cladea.net)
Council for the Advancement of Standards (CAS) in Higher Education
Council of Learning Assistance and Developmental Education Associations